Monday, September 21, 2009

Wednesday is the big day

The day I start my new job as a medical technician, that is!

I go in tomorrow to fill out a few employee papers and watch a new employee video. Then my first official shift starts at 6 a.m. Wednesday. I don't know how I will sleep the night before! Probably not very well, but that's OK. I just can't wait to get started!

I did a two-mile walk tonight, as it was FAR too hot and steamy here today. We don't usually have much humidity here, but when we do it's disgusting. The walk was good and I worked up a nice sweat.

OK, more later. Night!

Wednesday, September 16, 2009

Another reason to blog less

So after about three weeks of seriously looking, I landed my first job in the healthcare field today! I applied for a caregiver position at a local assisted living facility, but was offered the position of medical technician. It's a step above caregiver, and pays more, too! They will train me for the job, which is a huge plus. I go in tomorrow for my drug test/physical/fingerprinting. I am beyond excited, but a little nervous too. It's been five years since I've had a full-time job. But the change will be great, and give me a ton of experience before I get into the RN program here.

So if I'm more absent than normal (how that is possible I have no clue), well, you will know why. ;-)

Saturday, September 12, 2009

I dunno....

...if I feel like I want to keep blogging.


I have been running again since late July, but the motivation to write about it just isn't there. I have a million other things on my plate that seem to take up my time.

Perhaps the desire to blog will return? I really don't know.

Guess I just don't know what to do.

Monday, July 6, 2009

Winds of change

Oh, how things have changed since the last time I blogged!!

A little catch-up:

*The kids and I finally moved from Fortuna to our new digs in Cottonwood. We moved in the weekend of June 13, so needless to say the time before and after that was complete madness. Packing up crap, moving crap, unloading crap, offing unwanted crap for free using Craigslist, etc. Our old house is undergoing an interior paint job and will have new carpeting installed before going back on the market shortly (was listed, but we decided to make the fixes it needed and will relist).

*I met my older half-sister for the first time. Ever. She wrote Dad (we share the same father) a letter a few weeks ago, sparking a chain of events that included their first meeting in 37 years (she's 39 now). I got to meet her and her family little more than a week ago, and had a great time! We are all planning to hike Lassen Peak in August. I have a pic of the three of us. I will share it soon.

*Kara completed her first session of swim lessons. Let me tell you, this girl is a fish! She loves the water and has NO FEAR!! She does not get that trait from me, as I am all about the fear, especially in water. But she is doing awesome, and started session two today. She's gonna be in the Olympics someday, I swear. Meanwhile, Matty and I started a Mommy and Me swim class today. OMG, he is sooooo not like Kara! Poor child cried and screamed the whole time. We did manage to talk him into blowing bubbles in the water (while sobbing with snot pouring down his face), but he was just not feeling it. My immediate goal with him is to get him to RELAX in the water a bit and not do the "I'm-gonna-drown-Mom-with-my-death-grip-around-her-neck-because-I-am-positive-she's-trying-to-kill-me-in-a-3-foot-deep-pool" thing.

*As for me, I haven't done any running since May. I have good intentions, but we've been spending so much time at the pool (and it has been HOT, except for today, which feels cold because it's in the mid-80s). I have been using the elliptical, but I know soon I will be seeking out a good run. And the neighborhood we live in is GREAT for running. It's a gated community with lots of flat roads, although there are no sidewalks. Soon, I promise!! Maybe I should find a race to start training for, but honestly, I just want my other house to sell first. Then I can stop stressing over that and move on to other things!

Tuesday, June 9, 2009

My monthly post

Ha ha.

So I have been averaging one post a month for two months now. Stellar.

And it appears I have missed out on one buddy shutting down her blog (total suckage, Marcy!), and a couple others (Lisa and Erin) have made theirs available only to those who have permission to read them. (Can I pretty please be among the chosen ones??)

I am thinking at this point, the only person who might still check in on me here is my dad. Sorry, Dad.

I've just been too busy and stressed to blog, much less exercise. We're moving on Saturday, and I've had to get things ready here. Tim is already working in Redding (has been since May 18), and I've been finishing my CNA class (done tomorrow -- YAY!!) and being a single mom on the weekdays. So very tiring. And it won't get better until we're totally moved and the house is sold. Let's hope that happens quickly.

Anyway, the plan is to get back to working out as soon as I can, although I am not sure when that will be. So for anyone who is sticking with me, stick around a bit longer. I will return eventually. I promise!!! :-)

Sunday, May 3, 2009

The 15-minute run

I went running today for the first time in almost a month. I have been maega-stressed lately, and when I get really stressed (and down) I tend to not want to run. I know, those are the times I should get out and run off some steam, but that's not what happens.

I used the elliptical first for my workout, thinking I could just call it a day if I lost my motivation when I was done. But I still felt like running afterward, so I set out to run for 15 minutes. I figured it was enough time to get some benefit, but not so long that I would feel crappy because of the lack of training. When it was done, I was thrilled to have gone out. And 15 minutes is a really short amount of time!

Oh, and we are officially moving back to Redding. The last couple months have been beyond strange, what with the scandal at the creamery and the layoff situation. Tim really worked hard and landed a job in Redding. He starts later this month. The kids and I will stay here for a while because I still have CNA school to complete. But after that, we'll join him in Redding. And we have to sell our house. That's the main thing standing in our way right now. But we're excited to go back to Redding, and the kids and I are looking forward to hot summer weather! We'll be going to the pool a lot this summer!

Today's stats:
Time: 30 minutes

Time: 15 minutes
Distance: 1.27 miles

Tuesday, April 28, 2009

Taking some time off



I decided a couple weeks ago to take the rest of the month of April off from running to let my injured knee heal. It feels quite a bit better now, although I don't know how it will be when I start running again. I have been using the elliptical, but I've been so busy with the CNA class and my nutrition class that I have only been able to work out three days a week. My nutrition class is almost over, so that will take away some of the pressure. I have decided to resume running in May.

This means, of course, that the Avenue of the Giants race is not on my schedule this year. It is this next weekend. I am OK with that, since Tim is still looking for a new job. I have been pretty mentally preoccupied with that, so missing a big race like this isn't going to kill me.

Okie dokie, see you guys again soon!